Privacy and Complaints Policy

Privacy Policy

Optimal Speech Pathology trading as Colleen Kerr and Associates hold the privacy of your personal
information in the highest regard and utmost confidentiality.

Optimal Speech Pathology is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.
This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you provide in connection with our
therapy service.

Optimal Speech Pathology gathers personal information through a variety of methods including
electronic or face to face interactions as well as requests for information. We may also collet
personal information directly from individuals, or their authorized representatives, and through
referrals from other service providers. We only gather information that is essential or beneficial in
ensuring quality of services, such as contact details, health insurance details, medical history, and/or
other information that is deemed relevant to the services sought by the individual or referring party.
Optimal Speech Pathology uses the information gathered for the purposes of administering our
business activities as well as providing treatments and assessments for our clients.

Information will only be provided to third parties (e.g. Insurers, doctors, therapists) if the
information is required to ensure effective service provision and with your consent. Optimal Speech
Pathology does not use or disclose sensitive personal information without your explicit consent.
We ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please
contact us and we will either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with
you.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect
that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your
privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward
your request in writing. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any
changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on our website, so please re-visit the statement to
ensure that you are aware of our most current privacy statement.

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal
Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

 

Complaints Policy

How to make a Complaint:


If you have a concern or problem with a support or service provided by us you should contact the
Director Colleen Kerr on 0403 903 822 or colleenk.optimal@gmail.com


Wherever possible our aim is to resolve your concerns or problem when you first contact us.
If you are not satisfied and would like to make a complaint, the practice manager will provide and
can assist you to complete a Complaint Form so that we can ensure we understand and have
accurately collected the details of your complaint.


We will complete the following steps regarding our complaints process:
• Provide you with an acknowledge of receipt of your complaint;
• Keep you informed of the progress of the complaint, including any action taken, the reason
for any decisions made and options for review of decisions;
• Keep you involved in the resolution of the complaint.
• Advise you in writing of the outcome and the reason for the decision.


If we are not able to resolve your complaint within 10 working days, we will keep you informed of
our progress and how long we expect that it will take to resolve your complaint.


What to do if you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint

If you are not satisfied or do not want to talk to this person, you can contact Speech Pathology
Australia on 1300 368 835 or on +61 3 9642 4899.

NDIS Participants


If you are a participant of NDIS and are unsatisfied with the outcome we invite you to contact the
National Disability Insurance Agency by calling 1800 035 544, visiting one of their offices in person,
or visiting www.ndiscommission.gov.au for further information.


A person can make a complaint to the Commission about any issue connected with the support or
services provided by an NDIS Provider. Complaints can be made orally, in writing, or by any other
appropriate means and can be made anonymously. A complaint can be withdrawn at any time.


If a person makes a complaint, the Commissioner must decide what to do. The Commissioner may
decide to;
• Take no action, or defer taking action in some cases or
• Help the complainant and other affected people to work with the NDIS provider to resolve
the complaint; or
• Undertake a resolution process.